Skip to main content

Flesh and Blood

Beberapa waktu yang lalu, semesta memperlihatkan aku sebuah fragmen kehidupan yang jarang-jarang aku temui. Saat itu, aku lagi menunggu taksi di sebuah gedung. Kira-kira jam tiga sore. Enggak lama, menepilah sebuah mobil Toyota Altis. Dari pintu supir, keluarlah seorang pria usia awal empat puluhan memakai kemeja tangan dan dasi. Sangat rapi. Dia keluar lalu membukakan pintu belakang. Dan keluarlah seorang anak laki-laki umur sembilan tahunan. Enggak lama, dari pintu yang sebelah lagi juga keluar anak laki-laki dengan wajah yang sangat mirip. “Oh, anak kembar” bathin aku. Keduanya membawa kotak alat musik. Yang satu membawa biola, yang satu lagi bisa aku tebak sedang membawa instrument tiup. Dari ukuran kotaknya sih kayanya flute atau clarinet. Di lantai atas, memang ada sekolah musik korea. Si ayah memperhatikan kedua anak sampai mereka benar-benar masuk ke dalam gedung Tak peduli udah diklaksonin mobil yang antri di belakangnya, si ayah benar-benar menunggu sampai kedua anak lelakinya hilang dari pandangan. Tak lama, ia pun melaju pergi.

Jam tiga sore, masih pakai baju kantor yang rapih. Dari tongkrongannya, level manager sih masuk lah. Kebayang hidupnya yang sibuk meeting sana sini, tapi masih sempat mengantar kedua anak kembarnya les musik. Yea, I know. Maybe it was one of his days. But who knows? Sosok ayah yang sangat memperhatikan anak-anaknya memang terbukti sangat ‘unyu’ di mata perempuan. Tepatnya, perempuan kaya aku :p

Masih menunggu taksi, lalu menepilah mobil berikutnya. Sebuah Alphard hitam. Dari pintu belakang, keluarlah perempuan cantik dengan potongan tubuh yang amat sangat langsing dan well-maintained. “Yummy mommy” bathin aku. Dan ternyata benar, nggak lama pintu supir pun terbuka lalu seorang mbak yang (maaf) tampak lusuh segera mengejar pintu pak supir. Ternyata, dari balik setir ada seorang bayi cowok kira-kira umur 8 bulan, kumel, duduk di pangkuan supir dan ikut menyetir sepanjang jalan. Lalu si Mbak segera menggendong si bayi sementara ibu majikannya udah jalan duluan entah kemana.

And I was like … taking a deep breath. Seriously, I felt envy and pathetic. Envy because of not every woman has the luxury to be a house wife and have most of their days being with their babies. And I felt pathetic because the lady passed me took her luxury for granted.

Why do people decided to have a kid in the first place? Is it because it is the next step after you got married, AND THAT’S IT? Is having a kid is like your achievement to be acknowledged as capable couple; as in financially capable and literally fertile? Is having a kid is one of the way to get your assurance, to have someone takes care of you in your old days? Or having a kid is to accompany you while you have no one beside you? For whatever reason, … can we set aside our selfish reasons?

Before we decided to have a kid, have we ever asked our self: are we strong enough to never quit and will never tired to do anything for them? Have we ever promised our future baby that we will never give up on them EVEN when we are broken? Did you ask yourself how powerful having a baby is to boost your life? Do you have the faith that your baby can be your magic pills?

Have you ever imagined, having a baby is like having a second chance for you? The chance when you are able to create a better life, a happier you, a better upbringing, a healthier you, a smarter you, a better you, and not a copy of you.

Maybe you are wondering why I am making a fuss about this topic. No, I'm not judging why you have kids and how you raise them. The thing is, I see people out there took granted for their kids. In the sense of, how a lovely kid is not enough to be their magic pill to keep them moving and striving the world. The cry of a baby can’t alarm and wake them up from their ego-maniac sleep. And to you, every single husband in the world, your task is actually only one: that is to make your wife, the mother of your kids, to be happy. Happy mom happy family.

Comments

  1. Really taken into my deep consideration.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ooooowh, ... no bad intention yah Lia :) *hugs

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Life. Just like what I wanted.

Sounds so snobbish ya, saying life is just like what I wanted. But then I realized, semua itu karena emang aku enggak pengen apa-apa. Sekarang juga (ternyata) masih begitu. Dulu emang I treat my life like a blue print. Things to do piling up my list and my aims were to accomplish them. Alhamdulillah, semua tercapai. Tapi kemudian seperti ada titik tolak dalam hidup yang bikin  berhenti ingin terlalu banyak dari hidup. Entah karena merasa udah cukup banyak pencapaian pribadi baik yang bagus atau yang buruk, entah karena pernah kecewa berat sama yang namanya manusia atau karena alasan klise yang digadang-gadang semua manusia: anak.

Sekarang ini, lebih banyak menyambut apa yang datang ke dalam hidup. Termasuk, kembali ke agency lagi. Having thought that I am not some kind of 'Man in a mission' kind of person. I am just an 'I will do my best' of what comes in front of me kind of person.

Gini ceritanya.

Tiga belas bulan yang lalu, saya memutuskan untuk kembali bekerja setel…

love is love. marriage is another thing.

of all the things I ever wondered, ... I think I never wonder whom my kids will be married to. or to picture myself holding grand babies. not just a not yet, I think it is simply too hard to bear and too absurd to think of. but then I promise myself. I promise I will not ever push titan and luna to get married or even if they are married; I will not ask them when to have kids.

many times I wondered that marriage is overrated. and the only reason to get married is not love, but to realise life is too hard to bear when you are all alone. because, however, marriage is a conditional love. hubby once said, marriage is not all fancy and glitter. the lowest it can get is, to keep functioning and it will survive. how both parties can be functional one to another, is another story.

to ariawan, a guy of mine,
the one who always wake me up from my princessy dreams. love you.



Let's cut the crap from the question of Which Mom Are You?

A few years back, social media was being fussy about working mom versus stay at home home. What a nonsense brag! Since I went through both and also had a chance of being a working-from-home mom, it is even more ridiculous for me. Only stupid have a time discussing it and to elaborate on their social media status. Whoever we are, what kind of mom we are, what matters most is how we can make our life productive and progressing. Every single day.

Different mom has different ways of being productive. Some goes to work. Some clean up and cook for the family. Some works at home by selling stuffs online or being a freelancer. Productive means to produce something. Be it money, the foods, you name them all. But the question is, is productive enough? How about having a progressing life? Not as the wife of Mr. Blabla or as the mom of kid Zubidudamdam. But us, as a person. Me, as Wury; a 38 years old woman and how far I have made progress in  my life.

BUT. Let alone of being progressive, ... ar…